Sunday, November 11, 2007

And as we let our own light shine, we unconsciously give other people permission to do the same. As we are liberated from our fear, our presence automatically liberates others. – Marianne Williamson

Happy Sunday to you all! I wish love, happiness, and contentment to everyone! I am just trying to relax and enjoy my last few days here in Mysore before I head back to the States on Thursday. I can’t believe the time has come and gone and I’m now heading home. But I can happily say I’ve had such an amazing experience here in India this year full of many new and different experiences, great yoga practice, and the beginning of a new love – Odissi!

I had dance with Sindhu today at 11am – we usually don’t meet on Sundays but I wanted to fit in as many lessons with her as possible the last few days before I go home. Today was a little sad b/c she told me she is just now getting sad as she’s realizing I’m leaving so soon. I too got sad for a minute, but smiled knowing that I will see her again next year. We have accomplished quite a lot in the time I’ve had with her, and I can’t wait to come back next year having worked on my dancing at home alone – want to come back and make Sindhu proud of me by showing her how much I’ve grown in my dance back in the States.

Thinking back on the last three months, so much has happened….many wonderful things, quite a few sad ones, some confusing moments, and many new experiences…It really blows my mind actually – the time that I’ve had this year, the people I’ve met, the things I’ve been able to do, and the memories I have to take home with me ;)

Tomorrow and the rest of the week will prove to be very busy indeed. I have quite a few final errands to run in the next few days, and a few of my newly found friends want to fill these last few days taking me to do some fun things – planning to go to the exhibition today (it’s like a fair back home), tomorrow is the zoo, and Tuesday we plan to go to the Circus! I’m really excited about the exhibition today and the Circus Tuesday as It’s been YEARS since I’ve been to a Circus (actually think the last time was when my father was still alive), and the fair has been at least five years. I’ve already been to the Mysore zoo but think it will be fun to go one last time with my friends. So, in addition to all that I have very little time to get everything else done – but it will all happen – no worries there.

Wishing you all a gorgeous day – wherever you are in the world!

Saturday, November 10, 2007

I've felt pretty worthless today...Sad...But its all gonna be just fine. I am really looking forward to going home, trying to get things finished up here in India, feeling loss, feeling pain for Angela's family and my own, feeling a bit ill, and feeling like things in life are always so - well so...

I really want to be home right now - never want to go to funerals but I do wish I could have gone to this one. Angela was so young - my sisters and I grew up with her - I feel as though I should be there to pay my respects. But I coundn't be - so I must accept and let go of my desire. I am sure it was a beautiful funeral!

Friday, November 09, 2007

I woke up this new moon day to a phone call from my mama...She informed me that a childhood friend of mine passed away yesterday in a car crash! She was only 28 years old, full of life, finishing law school....I spent a few minutes talking to my mother - but couldn't talk long as i couldn't keep from crying.....Death - it's all around, always....but sometimes it doesn't seem to get any easier to accept. I sort of feel lucky b/c I've been abroad everytime someone close to me has died in the last five years...I HATE funerals and am really feel blessed not to be able to go...My mother started crying though b/c she fears that I will be abroad when she passes away - i asked her not to talk about her death - couldn't handle the thought today......

Monday, November 05, 2007

Happy, happy, happy Monday!!! I just got back from the most delicious practice I’ve had in eons…What a wonderful way to start the day.

As I got ready for practice I realized I only have seven more at the shala before I leave – and while it is a little sad it made me smile inside – realized I MUST enjoy each and every single second I have with Saraswati over the next week because it will be a while before I have the fortune to do it again.

I walked to the shala listening to some good ole Cat Stevens – and as I did my daddy entered my mind – he loved Cat Stevens! I took a moment to ‘speak to him’ and thank him for always being here by my side and watching over me. And again when I stepped on my mat I thought of him – thanked him for many things…Today I asked the universe to help me work on patience and clarity. I dedicated my practice to my mother, my father, and to Kwang, thanked Saraswati for her teaching, and silently chanted my opening mantra…and then I was off to a gorgeous moving meditation that didn’t end til I lifted myself from Shavasana.

In yesterdays entry I said that Maureen had decided to stay another week – well last night she said she isn’t going to after all, but will leave tomorrow morning and make her way back to Florida! Although I’m sad she’s gonna leave, if that is what she wants to do than I am happy for her – not to mention I’ll see her as soon as I get back home in ten days – so it’s not a big deal. Just gonna be lonely in our flat is all and who in the world am I gonna go to the pool with? No one here enjoys the sun like us Florida girls ;)

Talked to Kwang last night and he said that it is getting cold in Florida! While I’m not a fan of the cold I am sooooo excited to go home to chilly Florida winter. It just brings a smile to my face thinking about stepping off that plane and out into the crisp, breezy, chilly, evening Florida air ;) Kwang also said he’d finished his soccer game and couldn’t help but wish I were there to take a nice long walk around winter park. I almost cried b/c I used to beg him to take walks with me and he never wanted to – he said there are a lot of things he wants to do with me when I get home…He continued to tell me he can’t wait to make me a nice piece of salmon with broccoli and share a nice bottle of wine! Oh yeah – I can’t wait for that either! He always did do more cooking for us than I did – and for good reason – he’s better at it and he enjoys it far more. Kwang and I have a lot to work on when I return, but I look forward to seeing him and working to figure things out.

I wish everyone back home a beautiful Monday – simply cannot wait to see all of you when I return home – I’m counting down the days now! It seems like it has been so long since I’ve been home – and the funny thing is that while I’ve been gone three months, I’ll get home and about three months into my life back in the US I’ll start getting excited about returning to India…You see, for those of you who don’t know – mother India is a mystical place that gets into your heart and your soul – and once you come you fall in love! She will always have a special place in my heart – she is my second home ;)

Listen to the Exhortation of the Dawn!
Look to this Day!
For it is Life, the very Life of Life.
In its brief course lie all the Verities and Realities of your Existence.
The Bliss of Growth,The Glory of Action,The Splendor of Beauty;
For Yesterday is but a Dream,And To-morrow is only a Vision;
But To-day well lived makes Every Yesterday a Dream of Happiness,
And every Tomorrow a Vision of Hope.
Look well therefore to this Day!Such is the Salutation of the Dawn!

- Kalidasa

Sunday, November 04, 2007

Happy Sunday everyone! It is indeed a happy day for me because Maureen has opted not to go to Goa! She's gonna stay in Mysore for one extra week, which means she only leaves two days before I do ;) Yeah!!!! The two of us have had a great day thus far hanging out, walking around town, doing a little necessary shopping, checking email, and eating :) At Subway!! It was sooooo good and boy did it remind us of home - we are both beyond ready to get back to Orlando in a bad way - but we opted today to spend this last week really working hard to enjoy the little precious remaining time we have here in India. So that is what we shall do this week - enjoy the fact that all good things must come to an end - and we are so very close to the end of this particular journey.

Wishing everyone back home lots of love and positive energy - can't wait to see you all soon ;)

Thursday, November 01, 2007

I just finished having Erin's official goodbye lunch...I was totally fine through lunch, but as I was leaving and gave Erin a big hug, I almost started to cry...That's one reason I never go to these goodbye lunches or dinners - I hate goodbyes...But Erin is a very special person I've had the pleasure to meet here in Mysore this year, and I couldn't miss this one - even though it made me very sad ;( She leaves on a bus this evening heading to Kerala, and then will travel a bit more of India before heading back to the states...Don't know when I'll see her again, but I know I will....

Everyone else is leaving by the early part of next week...Almost all of the yogis here now are heading to Goa, including Maureen. She was gonna leave next Wednesday but now she's bumped it up to Tuesday ;( She is really trying hard to get me to go with her and spend my last week in India in Goa - but I just can't swing that this year - especially not with such short notice - that would give me four more days in Mysore - and money is an issue too - so maybe next time...But it is gonna be really quiet and a bit lonely the last week here in good ole Mysore....

I hope everyone back home had a rockin Halloween! I'm sure you did - and man how I wish I could have been there to celebrate with you all. I have a few local friends here in Mysore who insisted we go out for a bit last night to celebrate Halloween - we did nothing Halloweenish at all b/c there simply isn't any such thing here - but it was fun to hang out...I told them they all need to come to America to experience a REAL Halloween someday....

I have dance class soon and man I'm low on zee energy today....kinda dragging zee bum...but I'm sure Sindhu will give me a much needed boost of energy, and also kick my fanny....She has been working me to the bone recently and loving every second of it too ;) We are moving really quickly through the current item I'm learning and I'm curious to see just how much of it we can cover before i head home....

Speaking of home.....this time two weeks from today I will be sleeping in my very own bed! Oh how sweet that will be....To all my friends and family - i love you all very much, and I can't wait to see you and give you great big hugs!